You are viewing shinjukusteph

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nikko February

Husky
In a tie (with Yaku no Cho) as my favorite place in Japan, is Nikko.
It is definately one of the most beautiful places on this entire planet. I've been lucky enough to see it in two different seasons. In the fall, the leaves turn the color of fire, and in the winter, everything is covered in perfect white snow.



This is Toshogu Shrine. It is famous for the "hear no evil, see no evil, speak no evil" Monkeys.
http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e3801.html

Photobucket
Photobucket

As you can see, it was snowing like CRAZY!

Photobucket

Photobucket

The Monkeys
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket

Nikko is a good workout, as their are stairways everywhere, all over the mountains.
Photobucket

Jenny, this photo is just for you: "YASHAAAAAAA!!!!!!"
Photobucket

a map of the road in Nikko (hahaha, seriously, its so curvey)
Photobucket

river
Photobucket

Kegon Waterfall
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

ya, we took the elevator down. XD
Photobucket

another waterfall, high up into the mountains
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

We climbed a really difficult staircase that was covered in snow, fell down ma ny times, but finally made it - YAY!
Photobucket

Photobucket

luckily, the ONE other guy on the mountain was willing to take our picture!
Photobucket

OMG THIS WAS OUR DINNER!!
sooooooooooooo delicous! Sushi, sashimi, sukiyaki, tempura, sake, plum sake, and a bunch of other stuff I don't know the names of...
Photobucket

This delicious creature is a whelk, called Bai. I was scared to eat it at first, but its really tastey!

Photobucket

Photobucket

a view of the mountains in Nikko from the train station.
Photobucket

And then we went to India and saw the Taj Mahal
Photobucket

hahaha, just kidding.
This is a place called "Tobu World Square" where there are many famous world landmarks, in miniature. http://www.tobuws.co.jp/default_en.html
It was really cool because ive been to many of these places (mostly the ones in Japan and Europe)

I'M a GIANT!
Kiyomizu Dera
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

a dude in shorts, walking into the snow
Photobucket

Wow - i was JUST here! haha, the Great Wall of China
Photobucket

Saiyuki on the Great Wall
Photobucket

immature moment of the day, drawing a smiley face in the snow
Photobucket

the twin towers of NY are in the background
Photobucket

I want to go here
(somewhere in China)
Photobucket

wow, i was just here too! the forbidden city, china
Photobucket

Photobucket

Ankor Watt
Photobucket

I'd love to go here, its BEAUTIFUL!! unfortunately its in Iran, so that wont be happening anytime soon.
Masjed-e, Esfahan, Iran
Photobucket


Guell Park, Spain
Photobucket

Neuschwanstein Castle, Germany
(id LOVE to go here - i love Germany! <3)
Photobucket

St. Vasilie Chruch, Russia
Photobucket

I love Greece! Ive just never seen it covered in snow Lol
the Acropolis
Photobucket

The Great Temple of Abusimbel.
I've wanted to go to Egypt ever since I was a child, it was so incredible just to see it in miniature! I mean, it (the real one) was built in 1280 B.C.!!!
Photobucket

It's hilarious to see the pyramids covered in snow XD
Photobucket

Photobucket
(the real sphinx was built in 2680 B.C.!!)

uh, this camel is dirty...
Photobucket

cowgirl at heart....?
Photobucket

the NY part
Photobucket

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
lady_saea
Feb. 21st, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC)
:-O So many cool pictures.
That first one is beautiful.

Seriously, Egypt is a dream destination of mine. Its so cool to think about all the history thats still around.
shinjukusteph
Feb. 22nd, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
yay! lets go to Egypt!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 22nd, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
AMAZING!
OMGGG THOSE SNOW PICTURES ARE SIMPLY GORGOUUSSSS/AMAAZINGGG!! They definetly beat our snow pics from New Mexico last year! HAHA

AHHH AND THOSE "MINIATURE" SCULPTURES ARE SO COOOLL!!!! ..THEY'RE HUGE TOO! haha I really liked the Russian church! ..It's gorgous!

heheh And when i saw the first pic of the camel i was like "if i were her, i'd sit on it!"....Then i scroll down and there's a pic of you sitting on it!! hhaha!! Nice! :) :)

Guess who!?...~Alycia~
shinjukusteph
Feb. 22nd, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
Re: AMAZING!
ya, it was so gorgeous! But i thought that New Mexico was gorgeous too.

ya! lets go to Russia and see the real one together!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

girl jack o lantern
shinjukusteph
shinjukusteph

Latest Month

October 2008
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow